as

New Cabinet list: Kadaga Is The Deputy Prime Minister. Agnes Nanduttu Is Also A Minister

New Cabinet list: Kadaga Is The Deputy Prime Minister. Agnes Nanduttu Is Also A Minister
Photo: Unknown 2021-06-08T19:23:59Z

I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to   the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below:



1.    H.E. the Vice President        ─    HON. JESSICA ALUPO;
                                (MAJ.RTD)



2.    Rt. Hon. Prime Minister        ─    HON. ROBINAH  
And Leader of Government         NABBANJA;
Business in Parliament             



3.    1st Deputy Prime Minister and    ─    HON. REBECCA
    Minister for East African             KADAGA;
    Community Affairs



4.    2nd Deputy Prime Minister        ─    HON.GEN. MOSES ALI;
    & Deputy Leader of Gov’t            
    Business in Parliament        



5.    3rd Deputy Prime Minister and ─    HON. LUKIA 
Minister without Port-folio                NAKADAMA;
                    


6.    Minister of Education and     ─    HON. MUSEVENI 
Sports                        JANET KATAAHA;
    


7.    Minister, Office of the President─    MS. MARIAM DHOKA
    (Presidency)                    BABALANDA;



8.    Minister, Office of the President─    HON. JIM MUHWEEZI;
    (Security)



9.    Minister, Office of the President─    DR. MUSENERO
    Serviced by the State House        MONICA;
    Comptroller, in charge of Science,
    Technology and Innovation
    


10.    Minister for Kampala Capital    ─    HAJATI MISI
    City and Metropolitan Affairs         KABANDA;



11.    Minister, Office of the Prime     ─    RT. HON. KASULE 
Minister (General Duties)            LUMUMBA; 



12.    Government Chief Whip        ─    HON. TAYEBWA 
THOMAS;



13.    Minister, Office of the Prime    ─    HON. ONEK HILARY;
    Minister (Relief, Disaster 
Preparedness & Refugees                    



14.    Minister for Karamoja Affairs    ─    HON. MARIA GORETTI 
KITUTU;



15.    Minister of Agriculture, Animal    ─    HON. FRANK
Industry and Fisheries            TUMWEBAZE; 



16.    Attorney-General            ─    MR. KIRYOWA 
KIWANUKA; 



17.    Minister of Defence and         ─    HON.VINCENT      
        Veterans Affairs                SSEMPIJJA
BAMULANGAKI;



18.    Minister of Energy and Minerals─    HON. RUTH 
        Development                                    NANKABIRWA; 



19.    Minister of Finance, Planning    ─    HON. MATIA
    And Economic Development        KASAIJA;                    


20.    Minister of Foreign             ─    HON. JEJE ODONGO;
Affairs                        



21.    Minister of Gender, Labour    ─    HON. BETTY AMONGI; 
    And Social Development



22.    Minister of Health            ─    HON. DR. JANE ACENG;



23.    Minister of Information,         ─    DR. CHRIS    
        Communications Technology        BARYOMUNSI;
    And National Guidance
24.    Minister of Internal Affairs    ─    HON. KAHINDA 
                                                                OTAFIRE;



25.    Minister of Justice and        ─
    Constitutional Affairs 



26.    Minister of Lands, Housing    ─    HON. JUDITH    
        And Urban Development                    NABAKOBA;



27.    Minister of Local Government    ─    HON. RAPHAEL 
                                                                MAGYEZI;        


28.    Minister of Public Service         ─    HON. MURUULI 
                                                                MUKASA;



29.    Minister of Tourism, Wildlife    ─    HON. TOM BUTIME;
    And Antiquities.



30.    Minister of Trade, Industry and     ─    MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA;
    Cooperatives



31.    Minister of Water and         ─    HON. CHEPTORIS 
        Environment                                 MANGUSHO    



32.    Minister of Works and        ─    GEN. KATUMBA
    Transport                        WAMALA;


MINISTERS OF STATE:


Office of the President:


1.    Minister of State, Office of the    ─    HON. PETER OGWANG;
President (Economic Monitoring)                



2.    Minister of State, Office of the    ─    HON. AKELLO ROSE;
President (Ethics and Integrity)



Office of the Vice President:


3.    Minister of State, Office of     the    ─    HON. MUTASINGWA 
Vice President                    DIANA NANKUNDA;
    
    
Office of the Prime Minister:


4.    Minister of State, Office of        ─    HON. ANYAKUN 
The Prime Minister (Relief,         ESTHER DAVINIA;
Disaster Preparedness and
Refugees)                     



5.    Minister of State, Office of     ─    HON. KWIYUCWINY
The Prime Minster (Northern        GRACE FREEDOM;                Uganda)    



6.    Minister of State, Office of the    ─    HON. AGNES NANDUTU;
    Prime Minister (Karamoja)                



7.    Minister of State, Office of the     ─    MS. ALICE KABOYO; 
Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle
-Rwenzori Region)     



8.    Minister of State, Office of the    ─    HON. NAMUYANGU
Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs)    KACHA JENNIFER;



9.    Minister of State, Office of the     ─    HON. DR. ONGALO- 
    Prime Minister (Teso Affairs)        OBOTE;                    


Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries


10.    Minister of State for Agriculture, ─    HON. KYAKULAGA
Animal Industry and Fisheries        FRED BWIINO;
(Agriculture)                    



11.    Minister of State for Agriculture, ─    HON. RWAMIRAMA
Animal Industry and Fisheries        BRIGHT;
    (Animal Industry)



12.    Minister of State for Agriculture, ─    HON. ADOA HELLEN;
    Animal Industry and Fisheries
    (Fisheries)


Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:


13.    Deputy Attorney General        ─    HON. KAFUUZI 
JACKSON;


Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs


14.    Minister of State for Defence    ─    HON. OBOTH OBOTH;
And Veteran Affairs (Defence)        JACOB MARKSON            


15.    Minister of State for Defence    ─    HON. OLERU HUDA;
    And Veteran Affairs (Veteran
    Affairs)



Ministry of East African Affairs


16.    Minister of State for             ─    MR. MAGODE IKUYA; 
East African Affairs                


                    
Ministry of Education and Sports


17.    Minister of State for Education    ─    HON.DR. MUYINGO 
And Sports (Higher Education)        JOHN CHRYSOSTOM;


                
18.    Minister of State for Education    ─    HON. DR. MORIKU      
And Sports (Primary Education)    JOYCE KADUCU;



19.    Minister of State for Education     ─    HON. OBUA DENIS 
And Sports (Sports)                HAMSON; 


Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:


20.    Minister of State for Energy and ─    HON. OKASAI
Minerals Development (Energy)        SIDRONIUS OPOLOT; 



21.    Minister of State for Energy and ─    HON. PETER LOKERIS;
    Minerals Development (Minerals)



Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:


22.    Minister of State for Finance    ─    HON. HENRY
Planning and Economic            MUSAASIZI;
Development (General Duties)                         



23.    Minister of State for Finance,    ─    HON. AMOS   
        Planning and Economic             LUGOLOOBI;
    Development (Planning)



24.    Minister of State for Finance,    ─    HON. ANITE EVELYN;
Planning and Economic 
Development (Privatization and 
Investment)                    



25.    Minister of State for Finance,    ─    HON. KYEYUNE 
    Planning and Economic            HARUNA KASOLO;
        Development (Micro-Finance)



Ministry of Foreign Affairs:


26.    Minister of State for Foreign    ─    HON. ORYEM
Affairs (International Affairs)        OKELLO;



27.    Minister of State for Foreign     ─    MR. JONH MULIMBA;
Affairs (Regional Affairs)                     



Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:


28.    Minister of State for Gender,    ─    HON. PEACE MUTUUZO;
Labour and Social Development
(Gender and Culture)                



29.    Minister of State for Gender,    ─    HON. NYIRABASHITSI
Labour and Social Development    SARAH MATEKE;
(Youth and Children Affairs)                    



30.    Minister of State for Gender,     ─    HON. OKELLO ENGOLA;
Labour and Social Development
(Employment and Industrial     
Relations)                        



31.    Minister of State for Gender,    ─    HON. HELLEN ASAMO;
    Labour and Social Development
(Disability Affairs)


32.    Minister of State for Gender    ─    HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI;
    Labour and Social Development
    (Elderly Affairs)



Ministry of Health:


33.    Minister of State for Health    ─    HON. BANGIRANA 
(General Duties)                KAWOYA;



34.    Minister of State for Health    ─    HON. MARGARET 
(Primary Health Care)            MUHAANGA            



Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:


35.    Minister of State for Information─    MS. JOYCE 
        Communication Technology and    SSEBUGWAWO
        National Guidance



Ministry of Internal Affairs:


36.    Minister of State for             ─    GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI;
Internal Affairs                



Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:


37.    Minister of State for Kampala     ─    MR. KABUYE 
     Capital City and                KYOFATOGABYE;
    Metropolitan                        


Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:


38.    Minister of State for Lands,    ─    HON. NAMUGANZA;
        Housing and Urban Development (Housing)            
39.    Minister of State for Lands,    ─    HON. OBIGA KANIA; 
Housing and Urban 
Development (Urban Development)                        


40.    Minister of State for Lands,    ─    MR.SAM MAYANJA;
Housing and Urban 
Development (Lands)                        



Ministry of Local Government:


41.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. VICTORIA
    Local Government                RUSOKE;



Ministry of Public Service:


42.    Minister of State for             ─    MS. GRACE MARY  
    Public Service                    MUGASA



Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:


43.    Minister of State for Tourism,    ─    HON. MARTIN MUGARRA;
Wildlife and Antiquities                        



Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:


44.    Minister of State for    Trade,     ─    HON. GUME
Industry and Cooperatives        FREDRICK NGOBI;
(Cooperatives)                


45.    Minister of State for Trade,     ─    HON. BAHATI DAVID; 
    Industry and Cooperatives                        
        (Industry)



46.    Minister of State for Trade,    ─    HON. HARRIET 
Industry and Cooperatives         NTABAAZI;
    (Trade)    



Ministry of Water and Environment:


47.    Minister of State for Water    ─    HON. BEATRICE; 
    And Environment (Environment)    ANYWAR



48.    Minister of State for Water    ─    HON. AISHA SEKKINDI
       And Environment (Water)                     



Ministry of Works and Transport:


49.    Minister of State for Works    ─    HON. MUSA ECHWERU;
And Transport (Works)                        



50.    Minister of State for Works    ─    HON. BYAMUKAMA 
And Transport (Transport)            FRED                
SPECIAL ENVOY:


1.    RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA 
SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT



SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:


1.    HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE –         SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL 
ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES


2.    HON. BETTY KAMYA         -     SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
                                ADVISOR – LANDS


3.    PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU    -    SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
                                ADVISOR – ECONOMIC 
AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION


4.    HON. SARAH KANYIKE        -    SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
                                ADVISOR – KAMPALA


5.    GEN. ELLY TUMWINE        -    SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
                                ADVISOR - SECURITY


    NRM SECRETARIAT:


1.    HON. RICHARD TODWONG    -    SECRETARY 
                                                                GENERAL NRM


2.    HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA        -    DEPTY SECRETARY
                                GENERAL NRM


3.    HON. OUNDO NEKESA        -    NATIONAL TREASURER
                                NRM



SIGNED this ……………….....day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two thousand Twenty One (2021).



Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE
NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT

Leave a comment

Kagwirawo