as

Eddy Kenzo, Cindy, Bebe Cool, Navio, Juliana Nominated For The 2016 AFRIMA

Eddy Kenzo, Cindy, Bebe Cool, Navio, Juliana Nominated For  The 2016 AFRIMA
Photo: Unknown 2016-08-26T14:18:07Z

The African Union and the 13-man Jury of the All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA), have unveiled the Nominee List for the 2016 edition of AFRIMA (AFRIMA 3.0).

AFRIMA 3.0 is billed to take place from Friday, November 4th – Sunday November 6th 2016

Here’s the list of nominees:

Best Female Artist in Southern Africa
Lira – Let there be Light (South Africa)
Lizha James -Chocolate (Mozambique)
Pah Chihera -Nemoyo (Zimbabwe)
Sally Boss Madam – Natural (Namibia)
Zahara – Imali (South Africa)
Zonke -reach it (South Africa)

Best Male Artist in Southern Africa
AKA – Composure (South Africa)
Anatii & Cassper Nyovest – Jump (South Africa)
Black Coffee – Jump (South Africa)
Dizu Plaatjies – Inkomo (South Africa)
DJ Maphorisa – Soweto Baby (South Africa)
Jah Prayzah – Hello (Zimbabwe)
Kwesta – Ngud’ (South Africa)

Best Female Artist in Northern Africa
Amah Meher – Ezay Fatetny (Egypt)
Angham -Wahda Kamla (Egypt)
Latifa – Ya Hayati (Tunisia)
Samira Said – Mahassalash (Morocco)
Zina Daoudia – La Waheed Wala Milion (Morocco)
Sarah Ayoub – Ahwak (Morocco)

Best Male Artist in Northern Africa
Ahmed Soultan – Afrobian (Morocco)
Ahmed Chawki – Tsunami (Morocco)
Amir Diab – Al Qahira Cairo (Egypt)
Ayman Alatar – Fi Galbi Kalam (Libya)
DJ Van feat. Tyrane – #Woman (Morocco)
Hatim Ammor – Alawal (Morocco)
H-Name – Wach Rak Nachet (Morocco)

Best Female Artist in Central Africa
Bruna Tatiana – Prometo Mudar (Angola)
Daphne Ndolo – Ndolo (Cameroun)
Mani Bella – Qui Cherche Trouve (Cameroun)
Naomi Achu – Busy Body (Cameroun)
Reniss – La Sauce (Cameroun)
Syssi Mananga – Juste Un Peu (Rep. of Congo)

Best Male Artist in Central Africa
C4 Pedro – Spetxa (Angola)
Ferre Gola -Tucheze (DRC)
Franko – Coller la Petite (Cameroun)
Jovi -Zele (Cameroun)
Wax Dey – Saka Makossa (Cameroun)
Werrason – Yo te (Cameroun)

Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa
Avril – No Stress (Kenya)
Cindy Sanyu -Still Standing (Uganda)
Fikeraddia Nekatebeb – Misekir (Ethiopia)
Juliana Kanyomozi – Twalina Omukwano (Uganda)
Victoria Kimani – Booty Bounce (Kenya)

Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa
Alikiba – Aje (Tanzania)
Bebe Cool – Kabulengane (Uganda)
Diamond Platnumz – Utanipenda (Tanzania)
Eddy Kenzo – Mbilo Mbilo Remix (Uganda)
Jose Chameleone – Agatako (Uganda)
Navio – Njogereza (Uganda)

Best Female Artist in Western Africa
Adiouza – Daddy (Senegal)
Aramide – I Don’t Care (Nigeria)
Niniola – Jete (Nigeria)
Josey – Diplome (Ivory Coast)
Seyi Shay -Right Now (Nigeria)
Temi Dollface -School your Face (Nigeria)
Tiwa Savage -If I start to talk (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade – Na go de -(Nigeria)

Best Male Artist in Western Africa
Brymo – In the City (Nigeria)
Flavour – Dance (Nigeria)
Okyeame Kwame – Small Small (Ghana)
Sarkodie – Hand to Mouth (Ghana)
Sidiki Dibate – Fais Moi Confiance (Mali)
Tekno – Duro (Nigeria)
Wizkid – Final/Baba Nla (Nigeria)

Leave a comment